Oregon Supreme Court Confirms Outside Deadline for Legal Malpractice Claims
[…] In general, statutes of repose reflect "the public policy of allowing people, after the lapse of a reasonable time, to plan their affairs with a degree of certainty, free from the disruptive burden of protracted and unknown potential liability." (Johnson v. Star Machinery Co., 270 Or. 649, 701 (1974)) Although Oregon (like many other states) does not have a statute of repose that is intended to apply specifically to legal malpractice claims, the law firm asserted that a more general statute of repose, ORS 12.115 (1), covered the alleged malpractice here. The statute provides that "[i]n no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of." In considering whether this statute applies to legal malpractice, the Oregon Supreme Court noted there was no question that, in this matter, the law firm’s conduct occurred more than 10 years before the clients commenced their action and the malpractice claim constitutes an “action for negligent